LSU College of Science
LSU  | Mathematics

G.E.A.U.X. Calendar 2009

This is the Calendar for G.E.A.U.X 2009!
Changes may be made to this calendar occasionally.  Please check the schedule periodically for updates.

 


Please note that the program begins MONDAY, AUGUST 10th and not Tuesday the 11th!


 

The calendar is for the two weeks before classes begin in the fall: Monday, August 10th through Saturday, August 21st, 2009.
Unless otherwise noted, all sessions will be held in Lockett room 244.

You can download a printable version of this calendar HERE.

Monday, August 10th

  • 9:30am: Meet at the Vistors' Center (on the corner of Dalrymple and Highland). Temporary parking passes will be waiting for you with GEAUX program representatives.
  • 10am: Checklist: paperwork, keys, registration, website photos.
  • 10:30-11am: Overview of computer resources in the department.
  • 11am-12pm: Checklist: ID Cards, Student Union, Credit Union, Parking passes.
  • 12am-1pm:  Pizza Lunch
  • 1:30-2:30pm: Campus Tour (starts at Pleasant Hall).
  • 3:00-4:00pm: Know Your Resources Talk
  • Evening Social Event: Movies in Lockett Hall  (6:00pm in Keisler Lounge)

Tuesday, August 11th

  • 9:30am-10:30am: Linear Algebra I: Myron Minn-Thuy-Aye
  • 11am-12pm: Linear Algebra II:  Amber Russell
  • 1:30pm: Problem Session
  • 2:30pm-3pm: "List-Coloring Graphs" by Tyler Moss
  • 3pm-3:30pm:  Research Talk (graph theory) by Stan Dziobiak
  • 3:30-4pm:  "An introduction to p-adic fields" by Dave Chapman
  • Evening Social Event: Games Night in the Keisler Lounge (7pm)

Wednesday, August 12th

  • 9:30am-10:30am: Group Theory: Maiia Bakhova
  • 11am-11:30pm: Problem Session
  • 11:30pm-1:00pm:  SIAM Chapter meeting and Pizza Lunch in Johnston 338
  • 1:00pm-1:30pm:  Group Actions:  Amber Russell
  • 1:30pm-2pm: Research Talk by Sylvia Jimenez
  • 2pm-2:30pm:  Introduction to Matroid Theory:  Talie Hine
  • 2:30pm: Graduate Student Panel Discussion:  How to Survive Your First Year of Graduate School
  • 4:00pm: Ice Cream in the Lounge

Thursday, August --13th

  • International Student Orientation. 

Friday, August --14th

  • International Student Orientation
  • Evening Social Event: Frisbee on the Parade Grounds  (5:30pm)

Monday, August 17th

  • 9:30-10:30am: Topology I:  Leah Childers
  • 11am-12pm: Topology II:  Cody Armond
  • 1:30pm-2:30pm: Problem Session
  • 2:30pm-3pm: Geometry:  Leah Childers
  • 3pm-3:30pm: Research Talk (topology) by Ben McCarty
  • 3:30pm-4pm: Category Theory:  Jared Culbertson
  • Evening Social Event: Movies in Lockett Hall  (6pm in Keisler Lounge)

Tuesday, August 18th

  • 9:30-10:30am: Topology of the Real Numbers:  Susan Abernathy
  • 11am-12am: Topology of the Real Numbers continued:  Susan Abernathy
  • 1:00-4:00pm: R2R Orientation: Teacher Training I at Pleasant Hall lab B149 (Basement 149)

Wednesday, August 19th

  • 9:30am-11am:  Graduate Student Orientation in Union Ballroom
  • 12:00-1:00am:  Multivariable Real Analysis:  Adam Cross
  • 1:00-1:25 am:  Problem session with Adam
  • Evening Social Event: Rotollo's Pizza for dinner  (5pm)

Thursday, August 20th

  • 10:15am-11:15: Analysis:  Armin Reiser
  • 11:30-12:00:  Problem Session with Armin
  • 1:30pm-3:00pm: GTA Meeting in Design Building Room 103
  • 3:30pm:  Departmental Tea & Dessert: in the Lounge
  • Evening Social Event: Games Night at the Common Grounds cafe  (7pm)

Friday, August --21st

  • 9:30am-10:30am: The Riemann Integral and Fubini's Theorem:  Adam Cross
  • 11am-12:00: Interchangeing Limits:  Matthew Dawson
  • 1:30pm-2:30pm: Problem Session
  • 2:30pm-3pm: Topology:  Ying Hu
  • 3pm-3:30pm: "Nowhere-zero flows in graphs" by Jesse Taylor
  • 3:30pm-4pm:  Research talk by Jacob Blanton
  • Evening Social Event: Frisbee on the Parade Grounds  (5:30pm)